Rage update

What's new and improved

Moderators: [MgA]ODEN, Admin

Post Reply
User avatar
[MgA]TiMeX
[MgA]Clan Captain
Posts: 1410
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 9:04 pm
Location: Iowa

Rage update

Post by [MgA]TiMeX » Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:42 pm

Final*Hit and I installed Rage earlier this evening with no problems. I
haven't had a chance to play it yet but Final says he's not seeing any of
the issues others are having. In fact he's played it for several hours and
it's been flawless so far. He's running the Nvidia 280.26 drivers too.

His setup includes an nvidia 700 series Asus motherboard.
AMD Phenom II 940 x4 processor running at 3.0 gb.
Four gigs of ram.
Nvidia 460GTX 1gig video card.

Mine rig is the same except my vid card is a 560GTX ti.

Anyway, he says the game has a Borderlands'ish play to it but way better
graphics and more fun.

We're not sad we bought it :cool:
}You can kill me but I'll only come back to haunt you{

User avatar
[MgA]ODEN
Site Admin
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 6:01 pm
Location: Spring , Texas

Post by [MgA]ODEN » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:02 pm

Good to hear :grin:

User avatar
[MgA]TiMeX
[MgA]Clan Captain
Posts: 1410
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2003 9:04 pm
Location: Iowa

Rage update 2

Post by [MgA]TiMeX » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:37 pm

I finaly got my throttle setup and played Rage last night for awhile. Other
than some screen rippling and a rare case of the graphics acting like they
were trying to catch up with the game, there were no problems.

Now, that being said, I checked my game resolution and it was maxed out
to 1600x1200. I asked Final*Hit what he was running and he said his
was 1280x960 with no graphics issues. I pulled mine down a tick and
viola, all is good. I've had to do this with just about every new game I
get so I'm not upset about it, I'm used to it.

As I said before I'm not sad I bought it, and it's really fun to play :cool:
}You can kill me but I'll only come back to haunt you{

Post Reply